What are the Health Benefits of Grapeseed Oil?

PrintPrintEmailEmailSaveSave
Image Credit: 
http://2.imimg.com
Main Image: 

Grapeseed Oil also known as grape oil or grape oil is a type of vegetable oil  extracted from the seeds of the wine grapes, scientifically known as Vitis vinifera.  During the wine making process, grape seeds are discarded. Hence, Grapeseed Oil is a profitable by-product which has many commercial uses. Pure Grape Oil is easily available in the supermarkets round the word. Since the beginning of the twentieth century, Grapeseed Oil is processed and sold mostly in the United States and Europe. Vitis vinifera grapes are abundantly grown in the Mediterranean regions, South Western Asia, Northern Iran, Central Europe, Morocco, Portugal and Southern Germany. Grapeseed Oil is rich in polyunsaturated fat content. Commercially, Grape Oil is used in cosmetic and food industry. 

 

What is the History behind Grapeseed Oil? 

Around 6,000 years ago, Egyptians were the first to consume Vitis vinifera grapes due to its potential health values. Ancient Greeks consumed wine made from Vitis grapes. The Old Testament in the Bible tells us that prophet Daniel used to eat a dish known as pulse made with Grapeseed Oil. He promoted its positive impact on human health. During medieval period,  European quack healers made ointment made from Grapeseed oil to treat eye infections, constipation, smallpox, cancer, cholera, nausea, kidney& liver diseases, and skin diseases. In the late 20th century, Grape Oil began to get attention from scientist for its excellent emollient properties. 

 

How is Grapeseed Oil used? 

  • Cooking:  This oil is considered ideal for cooking because of its moderately high smoke point (216 °C). It is used for sautéing, stir-frying, and deep-frying. Grape oil is also used in salad dressings along with mayonnaise, rosemary, garlic, and other spices or herbs.
  • Cosmetics: A high amount of linoleic acid (a fatty acid that helps maintain healthy, smooth skin) is present in Grapeseed Oil. That is why Grapeseed Oil is used to manufacture skin moisturizers and sunscreens. Besides, Grape Oil is also used in anti-aging creams to combat fine lines and wrinkles. 
  • Medicinal uses :  Supplements made from grape oil are used to treat premenstrual syndrome, dental cavities, and cancerGrapeseed Oil cures chronic venous insufficiency. 

 

What are the Nutrients in Grapeseed Oil? 

  • Flavonoids found in Grapeseed Oil reduce low density lipoproteins (LDL) or “bad cholesterol”, and increase high density lipoproteins (HDL) or “good cholesterol” in the blood. These antioxidants fight against free radicals that damages cellular DNA. Moreover, Oligomeric Proanthocyanidins (a bioflavonoid)  prevents  breast cancer, liver disease, and weight gain. 
  • Resveratrol (a potent antioxidant) decreases hypertension or high blood pressure and blood sugar level in diabetic patients. Regular consumption of Grapeseed Oil improves night vision.
  •  Being rich in vitamin E, Grapeseed Oil reduces progression of retinopathy and relieves varicose and spider veins. This oil is highly effective in reducing hyper-pigmentation, sun burn and chloasma.
  • Studies have shown that OPCs in Grapeseed Oil cures hemorrhoids, edema (swelling caused by an injury or surgery), arthritis, and joint inflammation.

 

What are the Side-effects of Grapeseed Oil? 

  • Grapeseed Oil acts as a blood-thinning agent. If a patient is taking any blood thinning medication or has certain bleeding disorders, he or she must consult a  physician before consuming Grapeseed Oil.
  •  Some people are found to be allergic to Grapeseed Oil. Symptoms includes itchy scalp, dizziness, severe headache and nausea.
External References
Related Videos: 
See video
Related Videos: 
See video
Related Images: