Warning: Table './innovate_wwwop/watchdog' is marked as crashed and should be repaired query: INSERT INTO watchdog (uid, type, message, variables, severity, link, location, referer, hostname, timestamp) VALUES (0, 'php', '%message in %file on line %line.', 'a:4:{s:6:\"%error\";s:14:\"strict warning\";s:8:\"%message\";s:44:\"Only variables should be passed by reference\";s:5:\"%file\";s:90:\"/home/innovate/public_html/sites/all/modules/custom/innovateus_menu/innovateus_menu.module\";s:5:\"%line\";i:38;}', 3, '', 'http://www.innovateus.net/innopedia/what-paraffin-wax-used', '', '54.146.1.178', 1501232542) in /home/innovate/public_html/includes/database.mysqli.inc on line 134
What is Paraffin Wax used for?

What is Paraffin Wax used for?

PrintPrintEmailEmailSaveSave
Image Credit: 
paraffin wax itself in a solid form.
Main Image: 

Any type of Paraffin material is petroleum based actually, solid hydrocarbon mixture of organic compounds but paraffin is also made synthetically. Liquid paraffin is commonly known as "mineral oil," and has uses in both cosmetics and medicinal purposes. The name "paraffin" comes from the Latin word "parum" means barely and "affinis," means "lacking affinity." This is because paraffin is very unreactive, as are all alkanes.

 

What is the history of paraffin wax?

Paraffin wax was first "discovered" or engineered by scientist Carl Reichenbach in 1830 after chemists learned to separate the waxy substance from actual petroleum to use to make for commercial items. The French and the British were among the first to use paraffin wax medically during World War I. The French brushed it on small open wounds and the British used the heated paraffin wax to treat orthopedic problems.

 

What are different uses of paraffin wax?

  •  Paraffin wax is a chemical preservative that is used on vegetable fruits and candy to slow down moisture loss so they do not spoil and to make them shiny.
  •  Paraffin can also be used to seal jams and jellies but it not highly recommended.

  • Many times it is added to chocolates also because it is edible. Chocolate is glossy and can remain solid at room temperature because of the paraffin wax that is in it. Not all paraffin wax is edible.

  •  Mainly it is used in making

    candles.

  •  Paraffin wax is used as beauty tool also. It has been considered therapeutic in the treatment of arthritis since 1962, and has recently been used as a beauty regimen to restore suppleness and moisture to the hands.

 

What are the benefits of paraffin wax?

  •  Paraffin wax is mostly used in following condition such as Bursitis, Eczema, Psoriasis, Dry Flaky Skin, Stiff Joints, Fibromyalgia, Tired Sore Muscles, Inflammation and Arthritis.

  • It increases blood circulation.

  • It is helpful in pore opening.

  • Paraffin wax improves your skin color.

  • It soothes and moisturizes your dry skin.

  • It is helpful in therapeutic massage, physical and occupational therapy.

  • paraffin wax is known to speed healing, it soothes pain in joints and muscles.

 

What are the disadvantages of paraffin wax?

Is paraffin wax safe?

There is no exact answer for this question but recently it has been  discovered that traditionally made paraffin wax items, which are made with a combination of paraffin mixed with plastic, emit a variety of toxins into the air, including Benzene. Benzene is a carcinogen. A carcinogen is any substance that causes cancer. High levels of exposure to benzene can cause breathing disorders, dizziness, drowsiness, headaches and nausea. Paraffin wax is already petroleum based product and then when it mixed with plastic, the smoke given off while burning the candle or using the products is referred to as carbon or better known as soot. Now, the soot is not hazardous in small amounts, but it does contaminate your living area. The soot can irritate your lungs. Large amounts of soot, such as from an industrial plant, are a severe hazard to our environment and our personal health.

External References
Related Videos: 
See video